Australian Sparkling Wine Show

Results and Awards

The Best Sparkling Wines In Australia

Best Australian Sparkling Wine Show Results

Results for the 2021 Grapeworks Australian Sparkling Wine Show are now available – see below for details.

The Australian Sparkling Wine Show is held annually and results from previous shows are shown here. Major trophy winners and class trophy winners for the best Australian sparkling wine are listed together with our judging panel for the most recent years.

To see the full results view our 2021 ASWS Results Booklet.

2021 Major Trophies

Arras 2013 Blanc de Blancs - Best wine of show 2021

Best Wine Of Show

Sponsored by Grapeworks
Arras 2013
Blanc de Blancs

Arras 2013 Blanc de Blancs - Best wine of show 2021

Best Mature Wine Of Show

Sponsored by Station Oenotechnique Champagne
Arras 2013 Blanc de Blancs

Cuvée-Co Wines The Kenneth Vintage Brut 2019 Chardonnay, Pinot-Noir – Best Young Sparkling Wine ASWS 2021

Best Young Wine Of Show

Sponsored by LEANWine
Cuvée-Co Wines The Kenneth Vintage Brut 2019

2021 Class Trophies

Class 1: Best Sparkling, >60 months tirage age

Sponsored by Amorim

Arras 2013 Blanc de Blancs

Class 2: Best sparkling  24-60 months tirage

Sponsored by Saverglass 

Arras NV Origin South

Class 3: Best Sparkling, <24mths tirage

Sponsored by Europress

Cuvée-Co Wines The Kenneth Vintage Brut 2019

CLASS 4: Best Sparkling Rose

Sponsored by Enoplastic

The Ridge North Lilydale NV Sparkling Rose

CLASS 5: Best Sparkling Prosecco

Sponsored by Chef & Sommelier

De Bortoli NV King Valley Prosecco

CLASS 6: Best Other Sparkling Class

Sponsored by Australian Sparkling Wine Show

No trophy awarded 

CLASS 7: Best Sparkling Red

Sponsored by LabelHouse

Taltarni 2018 Sparkling Shiraz

Chair of Judges: Jane Faulkner

Judges: Sarah Andrew, Sandrine Gimon, Joshua Cooper, John Harris

Find the full 2021 Show results here.

Historical Show Results and Award Winners

2019 MAJOR TROPHIES

Best Mature Wine of Show – Hollydene Estate 2008 Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay

Best Mature Wine of Show – Hollydene Estate 2008 Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay

Best Young Wine of Show – Chateau Yaldara 2015 Vintage Sparkling Chardonnay

2019 Class TROPHIES

CLASS 1: Best Extended Yeast Age, bottle fermented, >60 months tirage age – Hollydene Estate 2008 Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay

CLASS 2: Best sparkling White, bottle fermented 24-60 months tirage age Josef Chromy 2015 Pinot Noir, Chardonnay

CLASS 3: Best Sparkling White, bottle fermented, <24mths tirage age –Chateau Yaldara 2015 Vintage Sparkling Chardonnay 

CLASS 4: Best Sparkling Rose, Classic Varieties –Taltarni 2013 Tache Pinot Noir, Chardonnay, Pinot Meunier

CLASS 5: Best Sparkling Prosecco – Yarra Burn 2019 King Valley Prosecco

CLASS 6: Best Open Sparkling Class – No trophy awarded

CLASS 7: Best Sparkling Red – Peter Lehmann 2013 Black Queen Sparkling Shiraz

Chair of Judges: Jane Faulkner

Judges: Peta Baverstock, Teresa Heuzenroeder

Associate Judges: John Harris, Kelly Healy

Find the full 2019 Show results here.

Wine Producers Enter Your Best Australian Sparkling Wine

Entering your sparkling wine provides the opportunity to be recognised by your peers and the wine making industry in Australia.

Being a finalist or winner at the show can give your wine marketing a boost.

There are several wine classes to enter. Click below for entry details.

Previous Show Results

2020

There was no 2020 Australian Sparkling Wine Show due to the Covid pandemic.

2019

2019 Wine of Show: Hollydene Estate 2008 Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay.

For additional information please see the 2019 full catalogue of results.

2018

2017 Wine of Show: Hollydene Estate NV Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay.

For additional information please see the 2018 full catalogue of results.

2017

2017 Wine of Show: House of Arras 2003 EJ Carr Late Disgorged Chardonnay, Pinot Noir.

For additional information please see the 2017 full catalogue of results.

2016

In 2016 the ASWS took a break to incorporate as a stand-alone entity.

2015

2015 Wine of Show: House of Arras Blanc de Blancs 2006 – Tasmania.

For additional information please see the 2015 Class Winners results.

2014

2014 Wine of Show: Grant Burge Wines “Helene” Grand Cuvee 2004 – Tasmania.

2013

2013 Wine of Show: Courabyra 2001 805 – Tumbarumba NSW.

2012

2012 Wine of Show: House of Arras EJ Carr Late Disgorged 2001 – Tasmania.

2011

2011 Wine of Show: Brown Brothers “Patricia” Pinot Noir Chardonnay 2006 – King Valley, Victoria.

2010

2010 Wine of Show: Clover Hill Blanc de Blancs 2006 – Pipers Rivers Tasmania.

Pouring Australia's best sparkling wine