Australian Sparkling Wine Show

Results and Awards

The Best Sparkling Wines In Australia

Best Australian Sparkling Wine Show Results

The Australian Sparkling Wine Show is held annually and results from previous shows are shown here. Major trophy winners and class trophy winners for the best Australian sparkling wine are listed together with our judging panel for the most recent years.

Unfortunately there was no 2020 ASWS due to the pandemic, however the 2019 ASWS were announced at Cumulus Up, see full results 2019 ASWS Results Booklet

2019 Major Trophies

JUUL Hollydene 2008 Sparkling Blanc de Blancs

Best Wine Of Show

Sponsored by Grapeworks
Hollydene Estate 2008
Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay

JUUL Hollydene 2008 Sparkling Blanc de Blancs

Best Mature Wine Of Show

Sponsored by Australian Sparkling Wine Show
Hollydene Estate 2008
Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay

Chateau Yaldara 2015 Sparkling Chardonnay

Best Young Wine Of Show

Sponsored by Australian Sparkling Wine Show
Chateau Yaldara 2015 Vintage Sparkling Chardonnay

2019 Class Trophies

Class 1: Best Extended Yeast Age, bottle fermented, >60 months tirage age

Sponsored by Chef & Sommelier

Hollydene Estate 2008 Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay

 

Class 2: Best sparkling White, bottle fermented 24-60 months tirage age

Sponsored by Saverglass 

Josef Chromy 2015 Pinot Noir, Chardonnay

 

Class 3: Best Sparkling White, bottle fermented, <24mths tirage age

Sponsored by Australian Sparkling Wine Show

Chateau Yaldara 2015 Vintage Sparkling Chardonnay 

 

CLASS 4: Best Sparkling Rose, Classic Varieties

Sponsored by Enoplastic

Taltarni 2013 Tache Pinot Noir, Chardonnay, Pinot Meunier

 

CLASS 5: Best Sparkling Prosecco

Sponsored by LabelHouse

Yarra Burn 2019 King Valley Prosecco 

 

CLASS 6: Best Open Sparkling Class

Sponsored by Australian Sparkling Wine Show

No trophy awarded 

 

CLASS 7: Best Sparkling Red

Sponsored by The Press Cellars

Peter Lehmann 2013 Black Queen Sparkling Shiraz

 

Chair of Judges: Jane Faulkner

Judges: Peta Baverstock, Teresa Heuzenroeder

Associate Judges: John Harris, Kelly Healy

Find full 2019 Show results here

Historical Show Results and Award Winners

2018 MAJOR TROPHIES

Best Mature Wine of Show – Hollydene Estate NV Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay

Best Young Wine of Show – No trophy awarded

2018 Class TROPHIES

CLASS 1: Best Extended Yeast Age, bottle fermented, >60 months tirage age – Hollydene Estate NV Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay

CLASS 2: Best sparkling White, bottle fermented 24-60 months tirage age – Lambrook wines 2013 “Emerson” Reserve Sparkling Pinot Noir

CLASS 3: Best Sparkling White, bottle fermented, <24mths tirage age – No trophy awarded

CLASS 4: Best Sparkling Rose, Classic Varieties – Sidewood Estate 2013 Isabella Rose Pinot Noir, Chardonnay

CLASS 5: Best Moscato – No trophy awarded

CLASS 6: Best Sparkling Prosecco – No trophy awarded

CLASS 7: Best Open Sparkling Class – No trophy awarded

CLASS 8: Best Sparkling Red – Grant Burge Wines NV Shiraz Cabernet

Chair of Judges: Huon Hooke

Panel Chairs: Kate Laurie and Essi Avellan

Judges: Cate Looney, Penny Jones, Loic Le Calvez, Teresa Heuzenroeder

Associate Judges: Peter Warr, Jonathan Ross, Jane Lopes

Find the full 2018 Show results here.

Wine Producers Enter Your Best Australian Sparkling Wine

Entering your sparkling wine provides the opportunity to be recognised by your peers and the wine making industry in Australia.

Being a finalist or winner at the show can give your wine marketing a boost.

There are several wine classes to enter. Click below for entry details.

Previous Show Results

2017

2017 Wine of Show: House of Arras 2003 EJ Carr Late Disgorged Chardonnay, Pinot Noir.

For additional information please see the 2017 full catalogue of results.

2016

In 2016 the ASWS took a break to incorporate as a stand-alone entity.

2015

2015 Wine of Show: House of Arras Blanc de Blancs 2006 – Tasmania.

For additional information please see the 2015 Class Winners results.

2014

2014 Wine of Show: Grant Burge Wines “Helene” Grand Cuvee 2004 – Tasmania.

2013

2013 Wine of Show: Courabyra 2001 805 – Tumbarumba NSW.

2012

2012 Wine of Show: House of Arras EJ Carr Late Disgorged 2001 – Tasmania.

2011

2011 Wine of Show: Brown Brothers “Patricia” Pinot Noir Chardonnay 2006 – King Valley, Victoria.

2010

2010 Wine of Show: Clover Hill Blanc de Blancs 2006 – Pipers Rivers Tasmania.

Pouring Australia's best sparkling wine